Skip to main content

10+ Cluster of Salvinia Natans/Floating Fern

$8.00
(No reviews yet)
SALVINIA NATANS/ FLOATING FERN


 
- Each cluster contain around 6 leaves

- Always contain more than amount listed

- 100% Chemical free and good filter plant

- Easy to growth plant with no special need

- 100% live arrival guarantee within 24hours of receives. 

‚Äč- Larger than Salvinia minima

- No substrate required

 

 Live arrival guarantee within 48 hours with a photo of the damage item.

 





Description:
 

Common Name:Floating Fern, Floating Moss, Water Butterfly Wing, Floating Watermoss

Family Name: Salviniaceae

Origin: Cosmopolitan

Height: 2-3"

pH: 6.5-7.5

Care: Easy

Light: Low to High

Co2: Not necessary

Propagation: Side shoots

Growth rate: Fast

 

Salvinia natans is a less common floating plant with small nickel sized leaves filled with pouches of air.  Unlike other similar floating plants, Salvinia does not have long roots that drape into the water column.  This small floating fern can grow into thick mats that cover the entire top of the tank and block out light from below.  Its perfect for low tech aquariums and paludariums and can act as a good shading plant to prevent algae growth.